UMC reports Q2 2026 results, raises FY 2026 CAPEX to US$2.0 billion from US$1.5 billion
FY 2026 CAPEX was raised by +$500.0M to US$2.0 billion. UMC raised its FY 2026 CAPEX guidance to US$2.0 billion from a prior US$1.5 billion midpoint, a US$500 million (33.3%) increase, to fund a phased Singapore P4 cleanroom expansion and a new fab building shell in Tainan for future P7/P8 facilities. Q2 2026 consolidated revenue was NT$68.73 billion (US$2.18 billion), up 12.6% QoQ and 17.0% YoY, with gross margin of 32.5%, operating margin of 21.8%, capacity utilization of 85%, and net income attributable to pa...
Guidance updates
Forward guidance
Key takeaways
FY 2026 CAPEX raised to US$2.0 billion from US$1.5 billion (+US$500M, +33.3%) to support phased Singapore P4 cleanroom expansion and new Tainan fab building shell for future P7/P8 facilities.
Q2 2026 revenue of NT$68.73 billion (US$2.18 billion) grew 12.6% QoQ and 17.0% YoY, with operating income up 32.6% QoQ.
Q2 2026 margins: gross margin 32.5%, operating margin 21.8%; capacity utilization reached 85%; 22/28nm revenue mix was 37% of Q2 sales.
Q2 2026 net income attributable to parent was NT$42.26 billion (US$1.34 billion); EPS of NT$3.39 (US$0.537 per ADS).
Q3 2026 outlook: wafer shipments up high-single digit QoQ, ASP in USD firm, gross margin in the mid-30% range, capacity utilization above 90%.
Board approved capital budget execution of NT$148,680 million funded by working capital for capacity deployment.
Board approved an investment of up to NT$1.7 billion in TGVest Asia Partners III (Taiwan), L.P. as a long-term investment and cancelled 6,890,971 restricted employee shares (0.0548% capital reduction) due to non-fulfillment of vesting conditions.
Key metrics
Primary source
TickerStar generated this brief from an official company, investor-relations, earnings-call, or regulatory source. Review the primary material before making an investment decision.
Open SEC filingFollow UMC in real time
Get material earnings, filing, IR, and earnings-call alerts by email.